Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leapreachan is about two feet nine inches. He is dressed with a green jacket and a red cap and red pants with two long tassels out of the cap and pointed shoes. He is nearly always making shoes like what he wears. There was once a man who caught him and held on to him. He put him into a bin. One day they were going to churn and the crock fell on the floor and the cream was spilled. The Leapreachan let a laugh. Then the man said he would kill him. (He too) The Leapreachan took out the man and he said, "Dig up that threshold," and the man did, and got a pan of gold. And as soon as the man did the Leapreachan ws gone. My aunt Mary Martin caught a Leapreachan in Mr. Glying's field near a fort and he said, "Mind yourself of that big black dog would he bite you." And she looked and then the Leapreachan was gone.
    Michael Feeney
    Mick Mac Donagh