Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the great Famine in the year 1847. John Maye, of Ballyclimea in the parish of Forgney, was coming from Mullingar and when he came to the far side of Moyvore he saw a woman and her husband and their two children lying on the edge of the road eating grass. And he asked them what were they eating the for and they said they had nothing else to eat. He said which would they take money or food he had under his arm. They asked him what sort of food had he. He told them he had bread and tea and sugar but they said they would take the money and he would not give them the money. Then they asked him for God's sake to get a Priest for them and he said he would but he didn't. And after that he hadn't a beast on the hill of Forgney but would run round in a ring until they'd die. And he told Father Murray of Moyvore could he do anything for him to keep his cattle from dying. And the Priest asked him what bad deed did he do and he told him he didn't do any
    1. am
    Liam Sheehan