Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man by the name of Bill Fox of Maryrath, Ballymahon, who is still alive could jump six feet high. Tom Higgins (who is dead) used be able to run as fast as a horse.
    John Casey The Hill, Ballymahon when out hunting, could smell a rabbit in a burrow better than any dog.
    Martin Ownes, Ballymahon was a great oarsman and would beat anyone he challenged.
    Mickey Mallen, Shrule, who was a sacker at the mill at Shrule and was a small delicate looking man could carry forty stone of corn up the mill ladder
    Also a man by the name of McCormac nicknamed "Colker" could carry sixty stones up the market house stairs.
    A guard named Smith was throwing half a hundredweight across the bridge railings from Mr White's garden about thirty feet down from the railings, he nearly put it across, it just hit the top of the railings and bent them.
    Joe Lennon, Tang, walked along the top of the railing of the bridge in Ballymahon from pier to pier.
    Harry Flood
    People of the district