Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago, when Father Cahill was Administrator in this parish of Shrule, he had a servant boy called Pat Natton (who is still living in Ballymahon). Now, one day the Priest sent Pat to Brannigan to make some arrangements for the holding of a Station in the house of one of the parishoners, and, as the woman of the house was not at home, the priest's boy waited for her to return. Time went on and at long last, when it was dark pitch night, the horse and cart halted outside the farmer's door with the woman of the house, back from the town where she had been buying the few things she needed for the week. Pat made no delay but delivered his message and started back with the woman's answer for the priest. "I'd better take the short-cut back to Ballymahon" said Pat to himself when he got outside the house, because he was
    Gerard Sheehan
    Pat Natton