School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. There was an old house in Ballymulvey where all the children used to go hear stories which the old woman of the house told. One night there was frost on the ground and all the children were in the house listening to a story which the woman was telling. The old woman was telling them about a Ghost with an ass's head, which used travel Ballymulvey on certain nights and frighten all the people. In the room where the woman was telling the story there was only a candle to show light, which one of the children was holding. Everyone in the room was listening to the story with great story with great attention, when outside came a clop of something walking. The clop was getting louder and louder and the steps were coming nearer to the window. Every body in the room got very frightened, they thought it was the Ghost with the ass's head and feet. The noise was beside the window and there came a knock on the window. Everyone's eyes turned towards the window and they saw a big ass's head which was knocking with its head against the window. All in the room screamed with fright for they thought it
    Bertie Burd
    Joe Nally