School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. There is an account of a phanton giant who used to appear every night about nine oclock.
    He used to live in a cave at Archie's Bridge which is about a mile and a half to the north east of Ballymahon. One night a man was netting the canal about half past eight. Every night the giant appeared he did some harm. He was called the Giant of the close shave because he used to cut his hair every week. As he walked along the bank of the canal he tripped over the smaller man. When he got to his feet he took a hold of the fisherman and shook him off his feet. The little man broke lose and got hold of the giant around the ankles each of which were two feet in circumference. He was thirteen feet in height. The giant fell to the ground. The little man clambered up on his chest and punched his stomach and kicked his head. At last when he thought he had the giant killed he got off him and went his way only delaying long enough to have a long last look at the giant. But when he turned his head the giant had vanished. That was the last that was seen of the
    Joseph Walton
    Bill Ireland