School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. Once upon a time and a very long time ago it was, there lived a man named Jack. His mother was very poor so he set out to seek his fortune. He got a stick and started off. He had not gone far when he met a man named Tom. Tom asked him where he was going and Jack told him that he was going to seek his fortune. So Tom said he would go with him and off they started. The walked on and on until they were benighted in a dense forest. They sat down under a big tree and went to sleep. The next morning they continued their journey. They had not gone far when they met a strange well-dressed man. Jack went up to him and asked him for a days work. The man said that he owned the castle on the next hill and that they could dig in the garden outside the castle and that they could stay in the castle that night and have plenty to eat and
    Harry Flood
    Lawrence Cooney