School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. Snares: When I am going to make a snare for rabbits, I get a strong thin piece of wire, a piece if strong rope, and a strong stick or pole. I make a loop with the wire the same as a lasso, a little bigger than the rabbits head, I tie the snare to the stick with the rope, Then I stick the pole down about (about) six inches in the ground on a rabbits path. The rabbit will put his head through the loop, and when he finds himself caught he will try to keep going on, but the more he goes the tighter the loop gets until finally it chokes him. I will not want to leave the snares unwatched too long, because some other person may come and take any rabbits that may be in them. So about every three hours I go to the snares to see if there are any rabbits in them. When I am setting a snare for birds I get a riddle, some breadcrumbs, a piece of twine and a forked stick. I tie the twine to the stick and put the riddle resting on the stick. Then I get the breadcrumbs and put them well in under the riddle, because if there are breadcrumbs outside the riddle, the birds will
    Harry Flood