School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. There is a story told about the Penal times in this district which is as follows. One day a priest was teaching a number of boys in an old barn. When the boy he had left to keep watch for the soldiers came running in saying that the soldiers were coming, the priest ran out of the barn and made for a farmers house about about a mile away. After a while he turned round to see if the soldiers were near, and was amazed to see them running in the opposite direction to which he was going. Still very surprised he went on till he came to the farmers house, where he stayed for the night. The next day he met one of the boys he had been teaching and the boy told him that they all saw running and the soldiers after him, but when they caught up with him he diss disappeared. The people say that by the power of God the priest was made to seem to be running in the opposite direction to that in which he was really running.
    Hugh Fox
    Ballybranigan, Co. Longford