School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. A long time ago there lived a blacksmith named Willie. While working in his forge one day in came a little red man with an axe to be mended. While the blacksmith was repairing the axe, he was asked by the little man how much would it cost, but Willie said he would not charge him anything. For being so kind to him the little red man said he would grant Willie three wishes. First the blacksmith wished that if anyone should take hold of his sledge he would not be able to leave it down, but should keep on working until Willie permitted them to stop. The second wish was that if anyone should sit in the blacksmith's shair he should be obliged to stay there until the blacksmith let him get up. The wish which Willie made last was that no money could be taken of his purse except by Willie himself. The little man then asked Willie why he did not wish to go to Heaven, but he said he would ge tthere east enough. But all the time the devil had been outside. When a few days had passed the devil came to the forge and told Willie he would have to come along with him. So Willie told him to be working with the sledge while he was
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Harry Flood