School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. Wild birds in my district are very plentiful. I will name as many of them as I know.
    The swan is the largest bird in our part. It builds its nest in a pond or swamp of water. The swan lays seven eggs and sits on them for three weeks.
    The Wild Duck:- is about the same size as the tame duck, it lays four eggs and builds its nest on the bank of a river among the reeds.
    The Thrush:- is a very sweet singer. If he is heard singing on a tree top on a summer morning there will be good weather. If he is on the ground picking food there will be bad weather.
    The Blackbird:- is a sweet singer also, he builds his nest in a close hedge and lays eight eggs. Sometimes the blackbird is heard singing "Birdie".
    The Gold-Finch:- is a very nice bird. It is in the Spring that the young birds come out. Then the boys get birdlime and a small bush. First they put the birdlime on the bush, then they get seeds and stick them on the bush, then the birds go to eat the
    Harry Flood
    Laurence Cooney