Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man in this town was going down stairs to get a drink of water. When he got down to the kitchen he took a cup of water and proceeded to go upstairs again. There were about six steps down from the kitchen, and when he went down the first step he heard a soft pad behind him as if there was someone creeping after him. He stopped and looked round and waited to see if he would hear anything else, but he neither saw nor heard anything. So he went down three more steps and after each step he heard the soft pad behind him, but he kept on until he came to the dining room and down that step the sound came again. So he stopped again and put on the light but he couldn't see anything. By this time he was beginning to get pretty scared and his hair began to stand on end. At last he could stand it no longer and made a rush up the stairs and all the way up the soft sound followed him. Determined to
    Harry Flood
    Mr H. Burd