Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Willie put the purse on the anvil and hammered it with the sledge until the devil begged him to let him out. So Willie let him out, but he had no need to make the devil promise again because he got such a beating that he swore he would never come back again. When Willie died after a few years he went straight to hell. But when the devil saw him he said "Get out of here you punished me enough when you were on earth." Willie then went up to Heaven but he could not get in there either. But they gave him a very powerful little torch and told he could go somewhere else. It is this light which is seen in the bogs and deserted spots, at night, throughout the land, and which people call "Will O' The Wisp."
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Harry Flood