School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. There was once a French Lord who came to Ireland on a holiday. He became very friendly with a leipreachán. The leiprachán used to dine with the Lord. One day the leipreachán was out walking in the Hotel garden in which the Lord was staying. One of the gardeners saw him and caught him. Just when he was going to tell the gardener where he would get the gold the garden gate opened and the Frenchman came in. The leipreachan started to shout and screech. The Lord heard the shouting and ran towards it. When he saw the gardener at his little friend he drew a pistol and wounded the gardener in the right shoulder. The gardener dropped the leipreachán and ran in to tell his master. When the leipreachán and his friend the Frenchman went in for dinner the landlord told him he could move to other lodgings. The Frenchman went away bringing the leipreachan with him. When the leipreachán got to France he spent most of his time making small caves into the
    Joseph Walton
    Pat Finn