School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. Once upon a time a boy was going along the road on his way to Forgney school in the parish of Mayvore and the county of Westmeath, when suddenly he heard the tap tap inside the hedge. He stole over and saw a little man about one foot six inches in height cobbling as hard as he could. He looked behind him and as he did so the little man disappeared. He went home and told his parents about what he had seen. They told him to ge his spade and go and dig where he saw the little man, that there was a treasure supposed to have been hidden there. Back he went but could not find where the little man was. He saw tracks and so he dug at the end of the tracks about three feet down. He saw a big wooden box: he tried to open the box, but no matter how he would not open it.
    Harry Flood
    Tomas Farrell