School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. I heard the leipreachan called the little gold maker. He is about two to three feet high and is dressed in green. He spends most of his time making boots for fairies. I heard a story of a man who caught a leipreachan and said he would kill him if he did not tell him where the gold was hidden. The leipreachan told him to get a spade and dig it up. The man got a spade and the leipreachan brought him out into a big field. The man looked around to see if anyone was looking. The leipreachan saw his opportunity and was gone in an instant. Once a man went astray in Derry bog and a kindly leipreachan brought him home. One time there was a leipreachan lived in Derry on the sores of Lough Ree about four miles from Ballymahon. He had his home in an Ivy bush beside a big rock. One day a man happened to catch this leipreachan. The man demanded gold. The leipreachan gave it to him and said he would have revenge if he ever troubled him again. The man bought a nice green field on which he built a big mansions constructed of marble and granite. The mans gold got less
    Joseph Walton
    Gregory Fox