School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. Marriages mostly take place in this district after Lent. Saturday is a very unlucky day to get married and it is also thought unlucky to marry in the month of May. The people believe that it is very unlucky to marry shortly before or during Lent. Usually money is given as dowery, but sometimes property or stock is given. Sometimes the wedding feast is held in the house of the bride or bridegroom and other times the bride and bridegroom have breakfast away in some hotel by themselves. Not very long ago the pair who were to marry may never have seen each other until the wedding morning. The parents met beforehand and the parents of the bride has to give so much money or stock with the bride. As to whether there was a liking between the bride and bridegroom it was never considered. It is also not very long ago since the married couple raced from the wedding on horseback and whichever won was supposed to control the house after the honeymoon.
    Harry Flood
    Mrs H. Flood