School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. There was a very old family in lower Darogue in the parish of Shrule and the County of Longford. Their names were Burns's. One night, Tom Burns dreamt that in his own fields under the ruins of an old castle was a crock of gold. He passed no heed on that until he dreamt three times in succession one night after the other. He got up early on the fourth morning and got his spade and went to where he had dreamt of. When he reached the place there was a white-thorn bush growing there. He started to dig and when he went down about two feet fe found a woman's boot. This he ecamined carefully and found it had never been worn. He dug further and found a glass jug which is still to be seen in Burns's. He next found a flat rock, which he raised and under the rock he got a golden cup full of gold coins. He brought home the cup of gold and the flag-stone. He sold the Treasure and put the flag stone at the back of the fire to keep the fire from burning through chimney. After the flag had been there for a week the Burns's remarked some Greek writing which they could not understand. Now in those days there were travelling scholars and one happened to be in Burns's. They asked him what the writing meant and he told them as follows--
    Christy Cooney
    Moygh, Co. Longford