School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. There were many old cures which were made use of in the olden times. Those curesare perfect and some of them are still carried out in the country. The cure for cuts is when the flesh gets cut, go to the corner of an outdoor house or an outhouse and up near the roof you will get a cobweb place the cobweb on the cut and leave it there until you see a skin coming on the cut, then remove the cobweb. There was an old woman that lived in Lara about two hundred years ago and she went by the name of Molla McGrath. When a person had warts he or she would go to her. She would examine the and then give the person a penny. She would tell the person to keep the until the warts would fall off and give the penny to a poor person. When Mollo died there was a great crowd at her wake. In of an old room one of the people spied a square box
    Christy Cooney
    Laurence Cooney