School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. The name by which the Leapreachan is known in this district is Goldfinder. He is supposed to be about two and a half feet high, and is dressed in a blue trousers, red coat, and a blue cap with a white feather in it. The leapreachan lives in an old hollow hollow tree or around an old fort. His usual occupation is making or mending shoes. One day a man named Paddy Magee was coming home from the bog, when he saw a little Leapreachan in front with his back towards him. He crept up behind the Leapreachan and caught him, and asked him to tell him where there was some gold. So the Laepreachan started to tell him where the gold was, and he said: "Do you see that field over there?" pointing to the next field. "I do" said Paddy, as he loked over. But when he looked back again the Leapreachan was gone. It is said that you must keep your eyes on the Leapreachan or he will disappear. The Leapreachan is looked upon as a friendly being and this is proved by the following story. One day there was a boy lost in the bog when he saw a leapreachan who showed him a light and told him to follow it, so he followed the light and in that got home safe.
    Harry Flood
    Mr H. flood