Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the fairs are held in the streets of the town. Business is often transacted on the way into the fair and also at farmers' houses. There were fairs held in Barry an Tashinny about thirty years ago which were discontinued because no buyers attended them. Every year there is a fair held at Kenagh on the tenth of May but it is only held one day each year. There is a story told of a man who was coming from Mayvore on a bicycle, when he came up to the tree the light shone into his eyes and blinded him so that he fell off the bicycle. When he opened his eyes he saw scores of little men around him, he also found that he was tied with [?] very light thread which he thought he would be able to break but when he tried he found that he couldn't. The little man took everything he had in his pockets including fifteen pounds which he had got for a cow that he sold. One of the fairies before going away gave the man a of a pin and this seemed to make him sleepu, so he fell asleep and did not waken
        1. trade
    Harry Flood