Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    till morning. When he woke up all his belongings except the fifteen pounds were beside him so he got up and [?] cycled home but he never got his money. About forty years ago the fairs used to be held in the fair green at the (town) back of the town, but they are now held on the streets. When a man buys an animal the seller gives the buyer some money back for luck and this is called luckpenny. This is not calculated at any particular price, but it is about two shillings in five pounds. If the seller is satisfied with the price he may give a biger luckpenny and if he is not satisfied he may give a smaller one.
        1. trádáil
    Harry Flood