School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. (continued from previous page)
    seeds and stick to the bush. The Gold Finch is about the same size as the robin. It has two red spots on each side of its head, two yellow feathers in each of its wings and a brown back and breast. It builds its nest in the fork of an apple tree It lays five little white eggs and hatches them four weeks. The food that this bird eats is: slugs, groundsel, clay, sugar lump, flies, canary seed. There is only one good plan of catching this bird that is :- If you have a bird in a cage: get a small bush and plant it in a haggard: then get some bird-lime and put it on the bush. Take the cage and hang it on the bush. Return then to a hiding place and very soon the birds will alight on the bush and stick to it.
    Harry Flood
    Laurence Cooney