Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tullycreen Upper, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Pisreóga.
    In olden times people had many superstitions and even to the present day they are still practised by certain people.Some of them are as follows:-
    1)Taking water from barony bounds May morning before sunrise as a cure for consumption.None of the water must be spilled .On one occasion when it was spilled it was said to have burned the grass off the field.
    2)Spending money on a Monday morning is a sign of spending it for the week.
    3)It is very unlucky for the people of the house to have a woman enter first on New Year's Day or May morning .
    4) Milking other people's cows on May Eve (stealing the milk)is supposed to take away their butter)
    5) It is considered very unlucky to have two doors of the kitchen open at the one time while Mass is going on in your parish.
    6)People say it is very unlucky to meet a woman
    Teangacha