Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

1. AN Cailleach idTulach Cruinn
    In the Towland of Derrycressane about a mile from here are the ruins of a castle now known as O'Donoughe's Castle, which was supposed to have been built by Brian Boru. It is supposed that at one time it was inhabited by an old witch named Gramanaugh. This witch was never seen during the day but at night she used come out and stand in the door-way holding a wand in her hand. She would touch anyone who passed her way with the wand and change them into anything she wished. Nobody would pass that way after sun down in case she would be about the place.
    One evening a man by the name of Iranicilias was passing and saw her in the door with the wand in her hand. He attacked her, and killed inside the castle and she was never heard of afterward. Iranicilias was an Italian who had come to the country 46 years before that.
    Teangacha
    Nellie Thompson