Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread of to-day is entirely changed from the bread of long-ago. Long ago the wheat and oats were crushed by the querns. The querns were two flat stones and can be seen in many places at the present day. There is one in a ditch in my haggard at Moygue and there is also one at Patrick Shaughnessy's of Killabraher. One quern was on a box and the other was on top of it with an axle running through both of them. There was a hole in the top quern twisted around. The grain was badly crushed and the shells used make the people's gums bleed. There was a mill in Lackeen for crushing corn and it was in the land owned by John Stack now. The people made cakes from potatoes and they were called potato-cakes or stampy. it was unhealthy feeding and there was a sour taste from the potatoes when they were baked. The bread was baked on a flat iron called a griddle. Water was often put in the bread and the bread was very thin. They also put sour milk in it, and soda if it could be got. They used always have a good cake baked for pancake-night and other feasts. They used put a cross on the cake with a knife.
    1. products
    James Dennis