Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm there are numerous animals. Some of these must work others do not need to. The horse and donkey are the beasts of burden in a farmer's yard; they must work all round the year. The other animals are dogs, pigs, cows, calves a bull and of course, several cats. The horse is one of the farmer's best friends; he cannot possibly get on without one or even two of them. When ploughing has to be done and ground prepared for the spring crops, it is the horse's work to pull the plough all day both in fine and wet weather. Likewise in the summer when hay must be cut and in the Autumn when corn is to be mown down the horses are the principal workers. A good deal could be said of the horse as he is the most affectionate of animals. The donkey or ass must do all the small jobs in the farmyard such as drawing the milk to and from the creamery and so on. The donkey is the most brutally treated of all the farmyard
    Joseph Riordan
    Mrs Riordan