Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From my years of understanding to my present age I have heard of Hidden Treasure all over the world. Among those I have heard is one about an old fort situated about two miles from where I live at Moygue. This fort is situated in a very lonely piece of land. Once upon a time ancient people lived in this fort; they were supposed to be very rich. One night they found that their dwellings were to be raided by a band of robbers. They collected all the treasure which consisted of gold. They put the gold into pots and sealed the pots; those they buried alongside one of the doors of their dwellings. Not long after the ancient people died and the treasure remained buried, its hidden place in the fort a mystery. Years after two men went in search of this treasure, one very dark night, their light was a candle. When they went into the fort, the candle got quenched by a bird in the shape of a hen and every time they tried to light the candle it was quenched.
    James Dennis
    Daniel Crowley