Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man who lived near Buttevant was one time describing a wedding feast to a priest who was very jolly. The priest was asking him had they this that and the other thing there. "I suppose ye had all kinds of cakes there said the priest. "Oh they were as plentiful as the "praties" in the field - every kind and every size". "Had ye jellies"? "Do you mean those shivery shaky things that run away from the spoons. We could not catch them in the spoons to eat them". "And now what about napkins Pat"? "Well your Reverence I ate plates of them" said Pat ? The priest laughed heartily and walked away.
    Michael O' Reilly
    Mrs Large