Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild duck is found in my district and also the wild goos and waterhen. The wild duck builds her nest in rushes and the wild goose builds her nest in the same place as the wild duck. The waterhen builds her nest by the ditches along the pond or river or stream. The robin builds her nest in a hole in the wall and she lays five eggs. The wren builds her nest on a bush and she lays about fourteen eggs she has the biggest family of all the birds. The crow builds her nest on the top of a high tree and her eggs are black. The swallow builds her nest on the top of a hay barn on the rafters or sometimes on the eaves of houses or inside in a stall on the wall. The blackbird builds her nest on a bush and she lays four eggs. The colour of the robin's egg is speckled. The colour of the wren's eggs is brown. The colour of the swallow's eggs is blue. The colour of the blackbird's eggs is blue also. The cuckoo builds no nest but she lays her egg in an other bird's nest and when the young cuckoo is born she throws out the other birds on the ground and lets them die with the cold and the hunger. The swallow comes to us in Spring and goes
    Michael O' Reilly