Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by, it was the custom to have a large basket in every country house. These baskets were used for drawing turf or potatoes and the people used to carry them on their backs or on donkey's backs. Those baskets were made from long clean twigs. There were one hundred twigs needed to make a basket. Twenty of the strongest twigs were selected for standards the standards were called sátáns. The basketmaker would have a wooden frame with 20 holes in it. This frame would be 24ins x 18. There would be a sátán put standing in every hole. The next best 20 twigs would be selected and woven one after an other until the buinne would be finished and then an other buinne was started with the next best 20 twigs. There would be 4 buinnes in all and the bottom was turned in; then the basket was finished.
    Denis Browne
    Cnoc Airde Báine, Co. Chorcaí