Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the village of Liscarroll. They are held in the streets as there is no fair green. There are six fairs held there every year and the most important one is on the 31st of Aug. Each person selling cattle has to pay tolls. The usual rate is 6d for a calf 2d for a bonham 4d for a fat pig 6d for a cow and 2d on a sheep & a goat. The man for collecting the tolls is called the baron of the fair. John Murphy of the Leap is the baron in Liscarroll. When the cattle are sold the person that sells them usually gives a luck penny and the amount he gives depends on himself. Cattle are marked with raddle when they are sold. The weight of pigs is calculated by1/4 of the live weight being deducted for the dead weight. There used be a bartering fair in Ardagh about 200 years ago. The people used bring cattle there from different counties and swop
        1. trádáil
    Desmond Fitzgearld