Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big storm in 1896. It knocked the most of the wynds of hay and stacks of corn and trees and stripped the roofs of houses. There was a greater storm in 1839. The stacks of corn that were to be threshed that Spring were blown away and were seen no more. There was an old man living in my townland and he died the night of the storm. The neighbours came to the wake and they went home to look after their houses and in the morning when they came again all that was standing was the four walls of the house. The biggest thunderstorm was in Aug 1898. The wynds of hay were burned in the meadows and a horrible smell came from the lightning. The biggest snowstorm within living memory was in Feb 1895. In the night when the people were going to bed there was no snow but in the morning there were ricks of snow and it held for seven
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Desmond Fitzgearld