Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago houses were made of mud walls and thatched roofs. Now-a-days houses are made of stone and cement walls, and slated and tiled roofs.
    People used thatch their houses with reeds, straw, and rushes. People long ago used have their beds near the fire. These beds were called camp-beds and they had a hood over them. The fire in olden houses was usually in the gable end of the house or in a corner. Turf and timber were usually burned and bórthán was used for baking In olden houses there used be two half-doors and one back door. People long ago had bog-deal or splinters for light at night. Sometimes people had a bottle full of oil and a cover on top of it withe a hole in the middle of the cover. They had a wick made of cords lighting in the bottle. Long ago people used make their own candles called dip candles. These candles used be made of tallow. The floors in olden houses used be made of mud and earth.
        1. foirgnimh
    John O Callaghan