Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used only have three meals a day their breakfast, dinner and supper. The people used to have potatoes for their breakfast and dinner and Indian Meal called "Engine" Meal for their supper. With the potatoes they might have a salt herring occasionally. Very often they had nothing. Long ago, people used a good deal of thick milk as people in those days used to make all their own butter and drink the butter milk.
    They used have no separator machines in those day only set the milk in "keelers" and skim the cream off the milk and drink the milk then as it would be very thick. They used to drink the milk out of timber mugs called pigins with straight handles. When people were eating, the custom was to place the bastable which the gruel was cooked in, on the centre of the table; all then had wooden spoons and pigins.
    Sometimes a whole family of poor people had only one herring and dip with the potatoes. So the saying arose "Dip in the dip and let the herring to your father."
    1. táirgí
    Patrick O Regan