Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Oscar was an Irish giant.
    He was challenged by the English giant for the British title. He accepted the challenge and the English giant was sent to fight him and the day was appointed. The fight was to be near Oscar's house. Close by where he was to meet the English giant ran a river and in the bed of the river lay a dead bullock. He stepped into the river as the English giant approached. At the same time he caught the dead bullock and threw him out on the bank. The English giant was standing by and saw what happened. He said do you know Oscar or where does he, live. He lives near by. I am his man. Is he stronger than you said the English giant. Oh yes said Oscar. He would throw that carcase and myself out on the road. Very well said the English giant turning around and went home
    Desmond Fitzgearld
    Maigh, Co. Chorcaí