Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king in the Curragh of Kildare long, long ago in the time of St. Brigid. He had two horse's ears and he was so much ashamed of them that he wore his hair very long to cover them. Any one who cut the king's hair had to be put to death for fear the barber would reveal the secret. St. Brigid shaved his hair and by a miracle when she had finished, the king put up his hand and found he had two ears like every other person. The king was so delighted that he said he would give Brigid anything she would ask. She said all she wanted was only as much land as her cloak would cover. She put the cloak on the ground and it spread and spread until a large part of the plain was covered. Here she founded a church and a convent and thousands used to come for alms and those who were sick came to be cured. Long ago they wore cardboard crosses on their sleeves and St. Brigid's cross was made of straw. When people were finished of their palm they put it under the hood of their beds.
    AT2400: The Ground is Measured with a Horse's Skin (ox‑hide)
    Michael O' Reilly