Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a mason long ago called "the Gobán Saor." He was a very clever man himself but he had a son who was an amadán. One day he sent his son to the market with a sheep skin to sell and he told him to bring back the skin and the value of it. He was not long at the fair when a buyer came up to him and asked him how much he wanted for the skin. When he said I want the skin and the value of the skin the buyer burst out laughing. Soon after another buyer came and it was the same question and the same answer. It soon spread over the whole place that there was an amadán at the fair selling a sheep skin and he wanted the skin and the value of the skin. A certain girl heard about him and she came to see him. When he said I want the skin and the value of the skin she said I will give it to you. She got a scissors and cut off the wool and paid him for it and she gave him back the skin. When he came home his father asked him who gave him the skin and the value of the skin. He said a woman at the market; he said go back and find that woman and as
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Michael O' Reilly