Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of a field is the buaille because the cows are milked there all through the Summer untied. Another name of fields is the black meadow because some of the grass is black there. The lawn is the field infront of the house. The pond field is so called because there is a big pond in that field. The quarry field is so called because there is a quarry in that field. The road field is so called because it is near the road. There is a great hollow in Garrygurt glen but it is full of briars and bushes and furze bushes. Carraig na gCat is so called because it is said that two cats started at Poll na bFatach and came out at Carraig na gCat and ate one other to the tail. There is also a rock in Mr. Culhane's land in the townland of Coolbawn in the parish of Liscarroll in the barony of Orrery and Kilmore and in the County of Cork. There is a also a great rock in the townland of Knockardbane in the parish of Liscarroll and in the barony of Orrery and Kilmore and the name of that rock is Stephen's Rock. There is a waterfall in Highfort and it comes through Garrygurt glen and it is in the parish of Liscarroll and in the barony of Orrery and Kilmore and in the County of Cork. It is called the waterfall because
    Michael O' Reilly
    P.J. O' Reilly