School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. The houses are built nowadays with stones and concrete and are covered with slates galvanized iron or thatch. The most of the houses of long ago were covered with thatch and reed. The reed is very long wheaten straws. Some outside houses and piggeries are covered with reed this present day. The walls of the houses were built with mud and stones. Sometimes sticks were put into the walls, between the stones to make the walls strong and firm. The floors were made of mud and small stones In some places there was no room in the houses but a kitchen. Everything the people had they kept in the kitchen. They kept the bed near the fire and it was called a camp-bed. It was made of timber and there was a hood over it, and curtains all around. Some people who could not afford to pay a thatcher covered their own houses with the top sods of the bog. In some houses there were two doors. - one full-door and one half-door, and they can be seen in some houses to-day. They had very bad light. They used peel a rush and dip it in tallow. The tallow was the fat of a cow melted into liquid. They also used dip a piece of bog-deal in the tallow and it used give fairly good light. Later the rush
        1. foirgnimh
    James Dennis