School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. About 50 years ago there was a man named Dan Buckley drowned near Altamira bridge. He was working at Denis Hannigan's in Altamira. He was going for help to pull a cow out of a dyke and as he was jumping the river he jumped up against the bank and he fell in and got drowned. There was a great epidemic of typhous fever in this district in the month of January about 44 years ago. It was supposed to be caused by bad water. Where people had the fever no person would come near the house and people wouldn't give milk to the afflicted people for fear of taking it. It caused many deaths in this district and four in my townland in four houses one after another and it also caused many deaths in the village of Liscarrol. The neighbours wouldn't come to the funerals or wakes and they should be buried in the nearest graveyards
    Desmond Fitzgearld
    Moyge, Co. Cork