School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. In olden days people used have a spinning wheel for making thread They kept a few sheep to get the wool. When the sheep were shorn they used open the wool with their fingers. It was then carded with two wooden cards which had teeth on one side. Next twas rolled on the back of the card and then spun with the spinning wheel to make thread which was afterwards dyed to any colour desired. It was then passed on to a weaver and he made flannel of it. A spinning wheel was an affair like a stool about 4 feet long with four legs and had a stick standing about 3' high to support the wheel which was 10 feet in circumference and at the other end were two sticks about one foot in height to keep the spindle in place by two plaits of rushes. The wheel had a band of yarn which worked the spindle the roll of wool was wound around the spindle and the wheel was started at the same time and the woman
    Desmond Fitzgearld
    Mary Fitzgearld