School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago girls found great pleasure in making toys. They made neck-laces from nóiníní. They got a needle and thread and they got nóiníní and cut off the stems of them and sewed them all together. Boys make guns with elder sticks. They take out the soft stuff of the elder sticks and they put in a piece of stone or cork into the hole and they then drive it out with a nail or strong wire. They also make tops with reels, after the thread is taken off. They pare one end of the reels and made it in a point. They put a piece of a stick into the hole and then they would spin it and whip it. A catapult, a sling, and a bow and Arrow are very dangerous toys. A Catapult is made from a gabhlóg and a piece of rubber. There in an end of the rubber tied to each side of the gabhlóg and then a small piece of stone put in the middle of the rubber and then the rubber is drawn back and the stone is left fly. A sling
    Denis Browne
    Knockardbane, Co. Cork