School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. It is taken as tradition that Red High passed here on his way to Kinsale in 1601. He left Ballymote and he was coming on to the Slieve Felim mountains when it rained heavy. This made the mountains swampy and he could not pass. But luck was with him, because a great frost hardened the mountains, so that he passed them and on to Croom, Liscarroll, and Kinsale.
    O'Sullivan Bere passed here also, on his way to Breffni from Beare. He was attacked here and had to fight.
    When the land war was going on several evictions took place locally in a place called Currass. Currass is a townland on the borders of Liscarroll and to the west of it. It is in the barony of Duhallow and in the county of Cork. This was called afterwards the "Currass Evictions". Several people were evicted at that time including Mr. William Egan and others. The most of these removed to Liscarroll.
    George Justice
    George Justice Senior