School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. My home district is Knockbarry. It is in the parish of Liscarroll and in the barony of Duhallow. There are about ten families in this district. Sixty people is about the population of Knockbarry. The most of the houses around this district are slated. Knockbarry got its name because it is good land for growing crops. There is but one old man in this district of Knockbarry His name is Anthony Collins and his is about 75 years. He is able to talk a share of Irish. In the olden time there were houses in this district that are not there at all now but they are re-placed by cottages.
    Mark Stokes
    Knockbarry, Co. Cork