Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present new roads are being made in nearly every district, and the old roads are nearly out of use.
    There is a road running from Liscarroll to Mallow which is called the Mallow road. It is hardly used at all now because it is very old, and also because there are new roads to Mallow. There is an old graveyard at the start of the road to Mallow.
    There is a very old road running from Liscarroll to Kanturk. At the beginning of this road there is a grave at the side of the road called Joyce's grave. It is so called because a robber named Joyce was buried there. On the road to Kanturk, there are also two big piers and a big ball on the top of each of them. Some people say that they are an entrance to a big palace that was built there long ago. Others say that they were a mark for the battle of Knocknanos.
    There are hardly any other old remarkable roads around Liscarroll.
        1. public infrastructure