School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Churning is not done except in a very few houses now. Long ago every farmer used make their own butter by churning. They had a big barrel for that purpose and they used put the barrel on a stand. There were round boards in the barrel called dashers. The cream was taken from the milk and put into the barrel. There were two handles on the barrel which two people would turn. Then the dashers would keep going and in about an hour the butter would be made. Then the butter was taken out of the barrel and washed and salted. Then after a day the butter was put into firkins and sent off to the market. At that time there was a market for butter in every big town. The butter was sold according to the number of pounds in every firkin and the quality of the butter. There were three grades 1st 2nd and 3rd. The 1st quality butter got the highest price. It was very hard work churning butter. The people who were churning butter
    Joseph Riordan
    Mrs Cronin