School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (roll number 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Bird cribs are made from twigs. The frame of the crib is a foot square. Four twigs are doubled and tied, one at each corner of the square. They are then tied together at the top. Elder rods each about a foot long are tied to each pair of twigs. This is continued to the top, each set of rods being shorter than the foundation ones, so that the crib comes to a point. Each set of rods is separated from the previous set by about a quarter of an inch. There is a long twig made into a bow and an end put into each corner; then there is a gablóg got and it is stuck in the ground. Then there is a stick got and bent and it is put on the gablóg and under the crib. There are seeds or crumbs put under the crib and when the bird sees the food he perches on the bow and then the crib falls down and he is caught.
    Denis Browne
    Knockardbane, Co. Cork