Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove Tuesday is movable. The day after it is called Ash Wednesday. The ashes are blessed for the people on that day. Chalk Sunday falls on the first Sunday after Shrove Tuesday It is called Chalk Sunday because in olden days if a person who wasnt married the week before, would be coming out from Mass his back would be chalked. St Valentine's Day falls on the 14th of February. In olden days the boys used send proposals to the girls on that day. Michaelmas falls on the 29th of September The old people used begin to kill the geese on that day. St Thomas's day falls on the 21st of December. Hallow E'en is the last night of October. St. Swithin's Day falls on the 15th of July. There is an old saying that if it rained on that day it will be raining for forty days.
    Desmond Fitzgearld
    Maigh, Co. Chorcaí