Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine times were in the years 1846 and 1847. They were very hard times on the poor people, who were starving for the want of food. In those times people had to eat potatoes for their meals. They also had to eat Indian meal to keep them from starving. There were several public roads started to help the people to live. There was a road started from Liscarroll village to Curraghs which employed many hands. Many of those people came long journeys to work there. They worked for twopence a day and they were not able to support themselves out of it. Many of them died with the hunger.
    1. am
    Mark Stokes